I’m Baacckkkk

Back to the cold, the snow, the ice. Shit Shit Shit. Instead of complaining I should be grateful I had a chance to go somewhere warm and green and beautiful. And I am grateful, but will spring ever come to the Midwest?  I’m starting to wonder.  Anyway…recap.

Fun time without alcohol.  Check

Good meals without alcohol.  Check

Laugh with girlfriends till you almost wet your pants.  Check

Can’t say anything bad about my time away. I can’t say I was tempted to have a glass of wine when my friends did, but there was an allure. A certain glamour to their glasses of mellow yellow liquid. Of course urine can be mellow yellow so if I think of it that way it’s not alluring or glamorous, nope, not one damn bit. Jealous, of course, I’d be telling a lie if I said I wasn’t jealous of my normal drinking friends. One, two glasses at the most, I would have had an entire bottle. Lunch out was less expensive because I was ordering Virgin Mary’s.  Our dinner bills were less, because I wasn’t ordering copious amounts of wine.  I will probably always be jealous of those that can drink just one and not want/need more.  I’m jealous of people who can sing better than I can (and I can’t sing worth a damn so that’s a whole lot of people) or dance, or knit, or those with firmer necks, or smoother skin, thinner thighs.  The list could go on and on and on. You can’t always get what you want. But you can be happy with what you have and who you are now.

Now just to make all you people feeling the wrath of winter jealous too. No bitch slapping allowed. Here’s where I watched the sunrise while I was away.  Right off the kitchen. Coffee and contemplation. I had 4 days with no responsibilities. Now that’s what I call vacation! Oh, almost forgot to tell you. I  hit 7 months sober while I was away.

Image

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “I’m Baacckkkk

  1. Awesome Sharon! 7 months – so cool. I like the urine comparison too 🙂 I shall have to think of that when my friends are sipping their vino blanco and I feel jealous 😉 xx

  2. I’m not jealous of that view, but…ok, maybe a little!

    How awesome you did not drink. My husband and I are going to the SC shore in May for 4 days, and I have been worried about not drinking. Your experience in FL gives me hope it can be done, and you can still have fun!

    And I wouldn’t have had just one bottle of wine to my friends’ one or two glasses, I would have been plotting how to order a second bottle,or I would have been darn sure there was another bottle waiting in the fridge at home.

    Spring is coming, even to the Midwest. Honest.

    Seven months. Wow, wow, and more wow. You are a rock star!

  3. Welcome back. So glad you enjoyed your time away and have recharged your batteries. Congratulations on 7 months!

  4. So glad you got a break from this Chicago crap weather. It’s snowing again. UGH! I just want to get outside and work on my garden. Hooray for vacations and hooray for 7 months! Lynne

  5. Hey, I’m a bit out of touch.. have you just had a sober holiday with girlfriends? That’s awesome!! Big huge achievement good on you. I love the calm acceptance in this post. You can’t always get what you want. Yes.. it’s a bummer some of us can’t touch alcohol because we can’t control it. That’s just a fact.. but it doesn’t mean we have to live a miserable life forever more. No way!

  6. Oh wow, what a view !
    Congrats on 7 months!!!!
    Urine in a glass, will remember that this weekend as I have lots of drinks things to attend, won’t be one bit jealous now…yuk!
    Welcome back x

  7. Sharon, I’m not quite sure where you are located. Can we talk via email? I’d love to have coffee with you!
    Lynne

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s